Delgado v. State
[…] This Court has previously recognized that “[t]he Legislature is vested with the authority to define the elements of a crime.” Reynolds v. State, 842 So.2d 46, 49 (Fla.2002). For that reason, we begin our analysis of whether Delgado committed the crime of kidnapping in order to commit or facilitate the commission of the underlying felony of auto theft with an examination of the plain language of section 787.01(1)(a)2. See GTC, Inc. v. Edgar, 967 So.2d 781, 785 (Fla.2007) (“The plain meaning of the statute is always the starting point in statutory interpretation.”). As stated above, section 787.01(1)(a)2. provides that “[t]he term ‘kidnapping’ means forcibly, secretly, or by threat confining, abducting, or imprisoning another person *61against her or his will and without lawful authority, with intent to ... [cjommit or facilitate commission of any felony.” Based on a plain reading of this statutory provision, its language can be broken down into two essential components: (1) a forceful, secretive, or threatening act by the defendant that confínes, abducts, or imprisons another person against his or her will; and (2) engaging in such conduct with