Delgado v. State
[…] Following this incident, police officers used still images captured by the storefront surveillance camera to search for Delgado. Later that day, police found him along with his accomplice near the scene where the vehicle was recovered. Based on the foregoing acts, Delgado was charged with four offenses: burglary of an occupied conveyance, grand theft, auto theft, and kidnapping with the intent to commit or facilitate a felony in violation of section 787.01(l)(a)2., Florida Statutes (2006).3 That statute defines the crime of “kidnapping” as “forcibly, secretly, or by threat confining, abducting, or imprisoning another person against her or his will and without lawful authority, with intent to ... [cjommit or facilitate commission of any felony.” Delgado was then tried separately from his accomplice on these charges.

At Delgado’s trial, no direct evidence was introduced that he ever became aware of the child’s presence during the course of the underlying charged offenses.