Delgado v. State
[…] State, 785 N.E.2d 1158, 1161 (Ind.Ct.App.2003)).

. "Carjacking” is defined by statute as "the taking of a motor vehicle which may be the subject of larceny from the person or custody of another, with intent to permanently or temporarily deprive the person or the owner of the motor vehicle, when in the course of the taking there is the use of force, violence, assault, or putting in fear.” § 812.133(1), Fla. Stat. (2010).

. Section 827.03(l)(b) defines "[c]hild abuse” as "[a]n intentional act that could reasonably be expected to result in physical or mental injury to a child.”

. We similarly reject the State’s alternative argument that Delgado's unsupported kidnapping conviction should be reduced to the lesser-included offense of false imprisonment, a general intent crime.