Delgado v. State
[…] See Justus v. State, 438 So.2d 358, 367 (Fla.1983). The Legislature defines the criminal act of kidnapping, in relevant part, as follows:

(l)(a) The term “kidnapping” means forcibly, secretly, or by threat confining, abducting, or imprisoning another person against her or his will and without lawful authority, with intent to:
1. Hold for ransom or reward or as a shield or hostage.
2. Commit or facilitate commission of any felony.
3. Inflict bodily harm upon or to terrorize the victim or another person.
4. Interfere with the performance of any governmental or political function.

§ 787.01(l)(a), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added). Further, under section 787.01(l)(b), “[c]on-finement of a child under the age of 13 is against her or his will within the meaning of this subsection if such confinement is without the consent of her or his parent or legal guardian.” § 787.01(l)(b), Fla. Stat.5 In this case, Delgado was convicted of kidnapping with the intent to commit or facilitate commission of the underlying felony of auto theft pursuant to section 787.01(l)(a)2.