The Charges and Course of Proceedings
[…] Earlier motions and orders authorized Dr. Jacobson’s retention but did not disclose that a downward departure evaluation had actually taken place, that a report had issued, or that the defense actually intended to call Dr. Jacobson as a witness until it was too late for a State witness to prepare for the hearing.
Analysis — Mr. Massingill
At oral argument, counsel for both defendants candidly acknowledged that the record did not establish that “the offense was committed in an unsophisticated manner” for purposes of section 921.0026(2)(j). Rather, Mr. Massingill relies upon mitigation under section 921.0026(2)(b), the “defendant was an accomplice to the offense and was a relatively minor participant in the criminal conduct.” Mr. Massingill did not, however, provide competent substantial evidence to support such a ruling. See State v. Ford, 48 So.3d 948 (Fla. 3d DCA 2010). The limited State proffers allowed and considered by the trial court did not satisfy this requirement.