*651FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] “Novation is the extinguishment of an existing obligation by the substitution of a new one.” La. Civ.Code art. 1879. “The intention to extinguish the original obligation 1 inmust be clear and unequivocal. Novation may not be presumed.” La. Civ. Code art. 1880. Louisiana Civil Code article 1881 provides:
Novation takes place when, by agreement of the parties, a new performance is substituted for that previously owed, or a new cause is substituted for that of the original obligation. If any substantial part of the original performance is still owed, there is no novation.
Novation takes place also when the parties expressly declare their intention to novate an obligation.
Mere modification of an obligation, made without intention to extinguish it, does not effect a novation. The execution of a new writing, the issuance or renewal of a negotiable instrument, or the giving of new securities for the performance of an existing obligation are examples of such a modification.
The determining factor is the intention of the parties. The intention to novate may be shown by the character of the transaction, the facts and circumstances surrounding it, as well as by the terms of the agreement itself. Schillace v.