for the Court.
[…] Therefore, based on the legislative revisions to the statute removing this distinction, the holdings in the cases cited by Durham are not applicable. Accordingly, there is no merit to this assignment of error.
II. Whether the circuit court erred in denying Durham’s motion for a new trial.
¶ 10. Durham argues that a new trial was warranted as Jury Instruction S-2, which tracked the statutory language of Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-19-57(1), was unconstitutional since it “gave rise to a mandatory inference” of intent and shifted the burden to the defendant to prove his innocence. Section 97-19-57(1) states:
As against the maker or drawer thereof, the making, drawing, issuing, uttering or delivering of a check, draft or order, payment of which is refused by the drawee, shall be prima facie evidence and create a presumption of intent to defraud and of knowledge of insufficient funds in, or on deposit with, such bank, corporation, firm or person, provided such maker or draiver shall not have paid the holder thereof the amount due thereon, together with a service charge of Forty Dollars ($40.00), within fifteen (15) days after receiving notice that such check, draft or order has not been paid by the drawee.
(Emphasis added). Jury Instruction S-2 reads:
*912The Court instructs the Jury that if you find from the evidence and beyond a reasonable doubt the Defendant did not pay to the holder of the check the amount due together with the service charge, within fifteen (15) days after receiving notice that such check had not been paid by the drawee, then the making, drawing, issuing, uttering or delivering of said check, draft or order, payment of which is refused by the drawee, shall be prima facie evidence and create a presumption of intent to defraud and of knowledge of insufficient funds in, or on deposit with, such bank.
(Emphasis added).
¶ 11. “The standard of review for the grant or denial of a motion for new trial is abuse of discretion.” Rutland v. State, 60 So.3d 137, 142 (¶ 18) (Miss.2011) (citing Irby v. State, 49 So.3d 94, 103 (¶ 27) (Miss.2010)).