dissenting.
[…] In enacting the statutory qualifications for a juror, the legislature used the term “residence” rather than the more precise and defined term “domicile,” without providing a definition of “residence.” It is the province of the legislature to make such determinations and it has done so where the repercussions of the determination are weightier. For example, the legislature established the place of voting in elections to be the elector’s domicile. Harris v. McKenzie, supra. Section 17-9-10, Ala. Code 1975, establishes that “the elector shall vote in the county and voting place of his or her domicile.... ”
Finally, although “[t]he requirements of § 12-16-60 are mandatory” and the juror’s qualifications are not matters within the trial court’s discretion, Keibler-Thompson Corp. v.