In light of
[…] A statement tending to expose the declarant to criminal liability and offered to exculpate the accused is inadmissible, unless corroborating circumstances show the trustworthiness of the statement.
(Emphasis added.)
. § 90.401, Fla. Stat. (2005) ("Relevant evidence is evidence tending to prove or disprove a material fact.”).
. Section 90.405(1), Florida Statutes (2005), reads as follows:
Reputation. — When evidence of the character of a person or of a trait of that person’s character is admissible, proof may be made by testimony about that person’s reputation.
. On August 22, 2005, at the beginning of the trial proceedings, the defense also renewed all pretrial motions and objections and requested favorable rulings. The trial court denied the defense’s motions and overruled its objections.