Factual Background, and Procedural History
[…] In their mandamus petition, the Textron defendants state that “Textron Financial could not have filed its repossession action anywhere other than Alabama.” (Petition, at 24.) We agree.
Rule 64, Fed.R.Civ.P., requires the federal courts considering actions for the seizure of property to apply “the law of the state where the court is located.” Both Rhode Island and Alabama laws provide remedies for the recovery of property that can be found within the respective states. See, e.g., R.I. Gen. Laws § 34-21-2 (1956)(“The district court may issue writs of replevin where the goods and chattels to be replevied are valued at five thousand dollars ($5,000) or less, and venue of the action may be in any division of the district court where they were taken, attached or detained.”). Implicit in this language is the premise that the Rhode Island Legislature enacted the statute to govern recovery of property found within the jurisdiction of a district court in that state.