Factual Background, and Procedural History
[…] Implicit in this language is the premise that the Rhode Island Legislature enacted the statute to govern recovery of property found within the jurisdiction of a district court in that state. Section 6-6-250, Ala.Code 1975, provides: “When an action is commenced for the recovery of personal chattels in specie ... it is the duty of the clerk to endorse on the summons that the sheriff is required to take the property mentioned in the complaint into his possession unless the defendant gives bond payable to the plaintiff_” See also § 6-6-255 (“If the officer fails to find and take the goods and chattels, he may summon the defendant to appear as in other cases, and the plaintiff may then declare and prosecute the action alone for the recovery of the value of the property and damages for the taking and detention of the property as if he had thus commenced his action by a complaint.”). Implicit in this language is the premise that the Alabama Legislature enacted the statute to govern recovery of property that could be found within this State.