dissenting.
[…] Maye did not avail himself of the opportunity to file pro se issues for this Court’s review. The opinion indicates that the Court has reviewed the record and found no error harmful to Maye’s rights.
Section 15-22-54, Ala.Code 1975, provides the statutory framework for the setting of a probationary period, and the revocation thereof, and was recently amended by the Alabama Legislature to limit incarceration in the penitentiary for technical violations of probation. Section 15-22-54(d), as amended effective April 30, 2010, provides, in pertinent part:
“(1) If the defendant violates a condition of probation or suspension of execution of sentence, the court, after a hearing, may implement one or more of the following options:
“a. Continue the existing probation and suspension of execution of sentence.
“b. Issue a formal or informal warning to the probationer that further violations may, subject to paragraph f., result in revocation of probation or suspension of execution of sentence.
“c. Conduct a formal or. informal conference with the probationer to reemphasize the necessity of compliance with the conditions of probation.
“d. Modify the conditions of probation or suspension of execution of sentence, which conditions may include the addition of short periods of confinement.
“e. If the violation of probation is the commission of a new offense, revoke the probation or suspension of execution of sentence. If the court revokes probation, it may, after a hearing, impose the sentence that was suspended at the original hearing or any lesser sentence.
“f.