J-W Power Co. v. State Ex Rel. Department of Revenue & Taxation
[…] Reese, 03-1615 at 3, 866 So.2d at 246. The exception of no right of action questions whether the plaintiff in the particular case is, a member of the class of persons that has a legal interest in the subject matter of the | ^litigation. Id. Evidence is admissible on the trial of an exception of no right of action to “support or controvert any of the objections pleaded, when the grounds thereof do not appear from the petition.” LSA-C.C.P. art. 931.

Concerning the treatment of sales and use taxes by a dealer, LSA-R.S. 47:304 provides:

A. The tax levied in this Chapter shall be collected by the dealer from the purchaser or consumer....
[[Image here]]
C. Dealers shall, as far as practicable, add the amount of the tax imposed under this chapter in conformity with the schedule or schedules to be prescribed by the collector pursuant to authority conferred herein, to the sale price or charge, which shall be a debt from the purchaser or consumer to the dealer, until paid, and shall be recoverable at law in the same manner as other debts. Any dealer who neglects, fails or refuses to collect the tax herein provided, shall be liable for and pay the tax himself.
[[Image here]]
E. Any dealer who fails, neglects, or refuses to collect the tax herein provided, either by himself or through his agents or- employees, shall, in addition to the penalty of being liable for and paying the tax himself, be fined not more than one hundred dollars, or imprisoned for not more than three months, or both.
[[Image here]]

For the purpose of collecting and remitting sales and use taxes to the state, the dealer is the agent of the state. See LSA-R.S. 47:306(A)(5). '

Concerning the remittance of taxes under protest, LSA-R.S. 47:1576,7 at all relevant times, provided, in pertinent part: