J-W Power Co. v. State Ex Rel. Department of Revenue & Taxation
[…] Any dealer who neglects, fails or refuses to collect the tax herein provided, shall be liable for and pay the tax himself.
[[Image here]]
E. Any dealer who fails, neglects, or refuses to collect the tax herein provided, either by himself or through his agents or- employees, shall, in addition to the penalty of being liable for and paying the tax himself, be fined not more than one hundred dollars, or imprisoned for not more than three months, or both.
[[Image here]]

For the purpose of collecting and remitting sales and use taxes to the state, the dealer is the agent of the state. See LSA-R.S. 47:306(A)(5). '

Concerning the remittance of taxes under protest, LSA-R.S. 47:1576,7 at all relevant times, provided, in pertinent part:

A (l)(a) Except as otherwise provided in Subsection B of this Section, any taxpayer protesting the payment of any amount found due by the secretary of the Department of Revenue, or the enforcement of |9any provision of the tax laws in relation thereto, shall remit to the Department of Revenue the amount due and at that time shall give notice of intention to file suit for the recovery of such tax.
(b) In the case of salés or use taxes that are required to be collected and remitted by a selling dealer as provided for in R.S. 47:304, the purchaser, in order to avail himself of the alternative remedy provided by this Section, shall remit protested sales or use tax to the selling dealer, and shall retain copies of documentation evidencing the amount of the sales or use tax paid to the dealer on the transactions. On or before the twentieth day of the month following the month of the transactions on which the selling dealer charged the tax, the pur*1240chaser shall inform the department by certified mail or other reasonable means of the dates and amounts of the protested taxes that were charged by the selling dealer, and shall give notice of the purchaser’s intention to file suit for recovery of the tax.
(2) Upon receipt of this notice, the amount remitted to the Department of Revenue or the amount of protested taxes that have been paid to the selling dealer shall be placed in an escrow account and held by the secretary or his duly authorized representative for a period of thirty days.