J-W Power Co. v. State Ex Rel. Department of Revenue & Taxation
[…] Id.

. A "purchaser” includes any person who acquires or receives any tangible personal property, or the privilege of using any tangible personal property, or receives any services pursuant to a transaction subject to sales and use taxes. See LSA-R.S. 47:301(9).

. The Code of Civil Procedure continues to use the common law term "agent” rather than the term "representative” or "mandatary.” The common law term "agency” was eliminated from the Louisiana Civil Code in the 1997 revision. See LSA-C.C. art. 2986, Revision Comments-1997, comment (a); Hoskin v. Plaquemines Parish Government, 98-1825 (La.App. 4 Cir. 8/4/99), 743 So.2d 736, 738 n. 2.

. Contrast LSA-R.S. 51:1409 (authorizing "[a]ny person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or movable property, corporeal or incorporeal, as a result of the use Or employment by another person of an unfair or deceptive method, act, or practice declared unlawful by R.S. 51:1405, [to] bring an action individually but not in a representative capacity to recover actual damages”). The jurisprudence indicates that this statute precludes the use of a class action in this context. Indest-Guidry, Ltd. v. Key Office Equipment, Inc., 08-599 (La.App. 3 Cir. 11/5/08), 997 So.2d 796, 810, writ denied, 08-2851 (La.2/6/09), 999 So.2d 782, citing State ex rel. Guste v.