dissenting:
[…] Again, it is clear from the passage quoted above from the revocation order that while the circuit court used the phrase “post-release supervision,” it really meant probation. A circuit court may sentence a defendant to a term of incarceration but suspend the execution of the sentence and place the defendant on probation, provided that the defendant meets certain requirements as set forth and contained in Mississippi Code Annotated section 47-7-33(1) (Rev.2004), which reads as follows:
When it appears to the satisfaction of any circuit court or county court in the State of Mississippi, having original jurisdiction over criminal actions, or to the judge thereof, that the ends of justice and the best interest of the public, as well as the defendant, will be served thereby, such court, in term time or in vacation, shall have the power, after conviction or a plea of guilty, except in a case where a death sentence or life imprisonment is the maximum penalty which may be imposed or where the defendant has been convicted of a felony on a previous occasion in any court or courts of the United States and of any state or territories thereof, to suspend the imposition or execution of sentence, and place the defendant on probation as herein provided, except that the court shall not suspend the execution of a *455sentence of imprisonment after the defendant shall have begun to serve such sentence. In placing any defendant on probation, the court, or judge, shall direct that such defendant be under the supervision of the Department of Corrections.
(Emphasis added).
¶ 16. As stated, according to Allen’s petition to enter a plea of guilty, he had not been convicted of a felony in this state. The record does not inform us whether he had been convicted of a felony in any other state.