Barker v. Crawford, 16 So.3d 901, 901-02 (Fla. 3d DCA 2009).
[…] Barker v. Crawford, 16 So.3d 901, 901-02 (Fla. 3d DCA 2009).
I cannot join my colleagues in the majority because the decision today penalizes would-be litigants who turn to mediation as an alternative, cost-efficient form of dispute resolution in domestic matters. Mediation is designed and intended to be an informal mechanism that parties can utilize as an alternative to the formalistic rigors of litigation. See § 44.1011, Fla. Stat. (2010) (defining mediation as “an informal and nonadversarial process with the objective of helping the disputing parties reach a mutually acceptable and voluntary agreement.” (emphasis supplied)). The majority decision now requires parties that participate in mediation to specify not only the allocation of specific assets, but also the allocation of those assets as they may exist in a future legal state.