Minor v. State
[…] Jane stated that this happened more than once, although she went on to state that Minor did not take her pants off more than one time. She also testified that he showed her “nasty pictures” and let her drink beer.

*1004DISCUSSION

¶ 4. Minor argues that allowing his two sentences to stand would be a violation of double jeopardy. He asserts that the two counts -with which he was charged stem from the same action; thus, he was subjected to double jeopardy because he received two separate sentences.

¶ 5. Minor was indicted under Mississippi Code Annotated sections 97-3-95 (Rev. 2006) and 97-5-23 (Rev.2006). Section 97-3-95(2), sexual battery, states: “A person is guilty of sexual battery if he or she engages in sexual penetration with a child under the age of eighteen (18) years if the person is in a position of trust or authority over the child including without limitation the child’s ... parent.... ” Section 97-5-23(2), gratification of lust, states: