Gathen v. Gathen
[…] In my view, the trial court committed reversible error in not considering this important child support rule first.

La.Rev.Stat. § 9:355.12(A)(9) states a trial court must consider the “extent to which the objecting parent has fulfilled his or her financial obligations to the parent seeking relocation, including child support, spousal support, and community property obligations.” Because the court ruled on the motion to relocate first, it did not have the benefit of the evidence showing Robert’s repeated failure to pay his child support obligations.