FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] LSA-C.C. arts. 3457, 3467.
Louisiana jurisprudence recognizes three theories upon which a Plaintiff may rely to establish that prescription has not run: suspension, interruption, and renunciation.5 Marco Demma v. Automobile *727Club Inter-Insurance Exchange, 08-2810 (La.6/26/09), 15 So.3d 95, 98. Although sometimes used interchangeably, the concepts of “interruption” and “suspension” are distinguishable. The Louisiana Civil Code article 3462 provides in pertinent part “[prescription is interrupted when the owner commences action against the possessor, or when the obligee commences action against the obligor, in a court of competent jurisdiction and venue.”6 If 17prescription is interrupted, the time that has run is not counted, and prescription commences to run anew from the last day of interruption. LSA-C.C.art. 3466. Adams v.