for the Court:
[…] When McBride did object, he requested the charges be dropped; he did not request that the case be heard sooner. Lastly and most importantly, there was no prejudice to McBride’s defense due to the delay. The trial court carefully and thoroughly examined the evidence relevant to the Barker analysis. While the delay was regrettable, we conclude the trial court was correct in finding McBride’s constitutional right to a speedy trial was not violated.
B. Statutory Right
¶ 25. The right to a speedy trial is also guaranteed by Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-17-1 (Rev.2007), which states: “Unless good cause be shown, and a continuance duly granted by the court, all offenses for which indictments are presented to the court shall be tried no later than two hundred seventy (270) days after the accused has been arraigned.” McBride is correct that the trial court did not make mention of his statutory right to a speedy trial in his written order; however, McBride did not raise the issue of violation of his statutory right to a speedy trial in his motion for dismissal.