Title, Ballot Title, & Submission Clause for 2011-2012 45 v. Hamilton
[…] Initiative 45 contains a single subject.2

B. Clear Title

1. Clear Title Requirement

$21 An initiative's single subject must be clearly expressed in its title. Colo. Const. art. V, § 1(5.5); see In re Proposed Initiative 2009-2010 No. 45, 234 P.3d at 647-48. A sufficiently clear title will "enable the electorate, whether familiar or unfamiliar *582with the subject matter of a particular proposal, to determine intelligently whether to support or oppose such proposal." In re Proposed Initiative 2009-2010 No. 45, 234 P.3d at 648; see also § 1-40-106(8)(b).

122 In setting a title, the Title Board "shall consider the public confusion that might be caused by misleading titles and shall, whenever practicable, avoid titles for which the general understanding of the effect of a 'yes' or 'no' vote will be unclear." § 1-40-106(8)(b).