Associated Governments of Northwest Colorado v. Colorado Public Utilities Commission
[…] We have construed this subsection to additionally authorize the district court to decide questions of law relevant to its review, and "to interpret pertinent constitutional and statutory provisions." Silver Eagle, 768 P.2d at 212.

T45 Subsection 40-6-115(8) limits the scope of the district court's jurisdiction in PUC cases by stating that the district court's review "shall not extend further than to determine whether the [PUC] has regularly pursued its authority." (emphasis added); see Silver Eagle, 768 P.2d at 212. Subsection 40-6-115(4) similarly narrows the district *655court's power to review PUC actions by explicitly providing that "no court of this state, except the district court to the extent specified, shall have jurisdiction to review, reverse, correct, or annul any order or decision of the [PUC]." (emphasis added).