Associated Governments of Northwest Colorado v. Colorado Public Utilities Commission
[…] See Mile High United Way, 801 P.2d at 5; see also Borquez, 751 P.2d at 644 (compliance with jurisdictional forum provision required to avoid dismissal). I now analyze the plain language of subsection 40-6-115(5) to determine the parameters of its jurisdictional forum requirement.

B. Subsection 40-6-115(5)

147 To successfully invoke the statutory jurisdiction of a district court to review a PUC decision, subsection 40-6-115(5) plainly and unambiguously requires a petitioner to initiate its appeal in either one of two specific divisions of the district court. The subsection provides in the relevant part:

All actions for review shall be commenced and tried in the district court in and for the county in which the petitioner resides, or if a corporation or partnership in the county in which it maintains its principal office or place of business, or in the district court of the city and county of Denver, at the option of the petitioner.

§ 40-6-115(5) (emphasis added).

T48 The word "shall" is mandatory. See People v. Dist.