National Electrical Manufacturers Ass'n v. United States Department of Energy
[…] II.

The EPCA provides that “[a]ny person who will be adversely affected by a rule prescribed under [42 U.S.C. § 6295] may ... file a petition with the United States court of appeals for the circuit in which such person resides or has his principal place of business, for judicial review of such rule.” 42 U.S.C. § 6306(b)(1).9 We possess “jurisdiction to review the rule in accordance with [5 U.S.C. §§ 701-706], and to grant appropriate relief as provided in” those provisions. Id. § 6306(b)(2). We are thus tasked with “deciding] all relevant questions of law” and “interpreting] ... statutory provisions” at issue. 5 U.S.C. § 706. We are bound to “hold unlawful and set aside” the Final Rule if we determine that it is “(A) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law; ... (C) in excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority, or limitations, or short of statutory right; [or] (D) without observance of procedure required by law.” Id. § 706(2).

III.

The sole issue before us in this proceeding is whether DOE’s interpretation of “small electric motor” is within the range of permissible interpretations thereof.