National Electrical Manufacturers Ass'n v. United States Department of Energy
[…] 2.

Turning now to the express reference to MG1-1987 in the statutory definition’s second clause, we conclude that its only unambiguous import is to require small electric motors to be built in an appropriate frame.11 First, the language of the second clause is nearly identical to MGl-1987’s definition of a small machine, and both distinguish small and medium motors based on frame series (and thus physical size) rather than power output. Compare 42 U.S.C. § 6311(13)(G) (requiring, inter alia, that small electric motors must be “built in a two-digit frame number series in accordance with ... MG1-1987”), mth J.A. 13 (MG 1-1987 ¶ 1.02) (providing that one type of “small machine” is one “built in a two-digit frame number series in accordance with [¶] 11.01.1”). Subparagraph 11.01.1, in turn, is a clear reference to physical size.