*22I. Factual Background
[…] As a result, the trial court’s order is reversed and this case is remanded to the Wake County Superior Court for the entry of summary judgment in favor of Plaintiff based upon his “as-applied” challenge to the constitutionality of the Felony Firearms Act.
REVERSED AND REMANDED.
Judges STEPHENS concurs. Judge BEASLEY dissents by separate opinion.. Plaintiff is not eligible to seek the restoration of his right to possess a firearm pursuant to newly enacted N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.4 because he has more than one prior felony conviction, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.4(d)(2), and because one of his prior convictions involved “the possession ... of a firearm or other deadly weapon as an essential or nonessential element of the offense,” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.4(a)(2)(b), a fact which precludes him from establishing that his prior conviction was for a nonviolent felony as that term is used in the relevant statutory language. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.4(d)(2).