Cobb Ex Rel. Knight v. Town of Blowing Rock
[…] In certain cases, a higher standard of care may be imposed by a safety statute or regulation, see Cooper v. Southern Pines, 58 N.C. App. 170, 174, 293 S.E.2d 235, 237 (1982) (stating that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-296 “create [s] an affirmative duty of care: A city shall have ‘[t]he duty to keep the public streets, sidewalks, alleys, and bridges . . . free from unnecessary obstructions.’ ”), and a jury is properly instructed according to that standard. But that is not the case here. In this case, evidence was presented as to all of these factors.