dissenting.
[…] dissenting.
Because I do not believe that the stairs on which Larry G. Smith slipped and fell are “fixed general industrial stairs” covered by OSHA at 29 CFR § 1910.24,1 do not believe that the trial court erred by denying Smith’s request to instruct the jurors otherwise. For this reason, the Court of Appeals’ contrary finding should be reversed, and I must respectfully dissent from the opinion of the majority.
29 CFR § 1910.24 (a) states:
This section contains specifications for the safe design and construction of fixed general industrial stairs. This classification includes interior and exterior stairs around machinery, tanks, and other equipment, and stairs leading to or from floors, platforms, or pits. This section does not apply to stairs used for fire exit purposes, to construction operations to private residences, or to articulated stairs, such as may be installed on floating roof tanks or on dock facilities, the angle of which changes with the rise and fall of the base support.
(Emphasis supplied.) As is clear from this definition, the statute governs stairs which are used for actual industrial purposes. Examples of these purposes are then set out in following subsections which refer to activities such as gauging and maintenance which “may expose employees to acids, caustics, gases, or other harmful substances” as well as “the carrying of tools or equipment by hand.” 29 CFR § 1910.24 (b).