Dunbar v. ERTTER
[…] OCGA § 15-11-58 (i). On December 16, 2009, the Ertters amended their superior court petition to seek a change of custody from Dunbar, and on June 17, 2010, the superior court ordered that permanent custody of the child be given to the *441Ertters based on the best interest of the child.

In the deprivation action, over which the juvenile court had exclusive original jurisdiction pursuant to OCGA § 15-11-28 (a) (1) (C), the Court granted Dunbar long-term custody of the child until the child’s eighteenth birthday subject to periodic review as set forth in OCGA § 15-11-58 (i). Accordingly, the juvenile court’s long-term custody order remained in effect when the superior court entered its permanent custody order. Compare OCGA § 15-11-58.1 (providing that “[ejxcept as otherwise provided by law, an order of disposition in a proceeding involving deprivation, except an order involving the appointment of a guardian of the person or property of a child, continues in force for not more than two years”). Pursuant to the juvenile court order, Dunbar obtained long-term physical custody of the child, but not permanent custody. OCGA §§ 15-11-13; 15-11-58 (i); Douglas v.