In Re: The Guardianship of Samuel Allen Mascorro, Jr., an Incapacitated Person v. the State of Texas
[…] See McGuire, Craddock, Strother & Hale, P.C., 251 S.W.3d at 897 (citing Burrow, 997 S.W.2d at 234). Neither the trial court nor the guardian ad litem addressed breach of fiduciary duty at the hearing on appellant’s application for payment. The law of breach of fiduciary duty is not implicated. The trial court’s offset of $7,559.91 is authorized by section 1054.007(b) of the estates code. See EST. § 1054.007(b). Appellant argued in the trial court he was entitled to the $7,559.91 pursuant to section 1054.007(b) of the estates code. He –8– maintains that argument on appeal. Section 1054.007(b) provides: “An attorney ad litem appointed under this section is entitled to reasonable compensation for services provided in the amount set by the court, to be taxed as costs in the proceeding.” EST. § 1054.007(b). In interpreting statutes, we must look to the statute’s plain language, construing the text in light of the statute as a whole. See Silguero v. CSL Plasma,, Inc., 579 S.W.3d 53, 59 (Tex. 2019).