dissenting.
[…] Consequently, since the testator’s interest in the Cozumel condominium at the time of his death was characterized as personal property, the Georgia probate court was obligated to apply the law of Georgia, as it is the state of the testator’s residency. Only if the testator’s interest in the Cozumel condominium was considered real property at the time of his death would we apply Florida law and thus its nonademption statute.
Pursuant to OCGA § 53-4-66, “a specific testamentary gift is adeemed or destroyed, wholly or in part, when the testator for any reason does not own the subject of such gift at death.” Although OCGA § 53-4-67 specifies three exceptions to the ademption rule quoted above, none of these exceptions apply in the present case and Ms. Melican has not attempted to argue that any of them do apply.