Topp v. BIG ROCK FOUNDATION, INC.
[…] Branch Banking & Trust Co., 136 N.C. App. 340, 350, 524 S.E.2d 569, 575-76 (2000) (noting that motions to change venue based on the convenience of witnesses, pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-83(2) (1999), must be filed after the party’s answer is filed).

Plaintiffs additionally argue that the ends of justice were not promoted by the change of venue to Carteret County. We disagree.

Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-83(2) (2011), a court may change venue “[w]hen the convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the change.” Here, Defendants requested a change of venue to Carteret County because “the vast majority of witnesses to these events reside in Carteret County” and many of the underlying events occurred there.