State v. Sterling
[…] The State presented sufficient evidence to withstand any directed verdict motion on count 1, as the jury could have found from this evidence that appellant knew the misleading information he shared at the April 2002 meeting would be disseminated to “investors” as charged in ¶ 32(i).

Appellant did not properly preserve any directed verdict motion as to count 1. State v. Bailey, supra. Moreover, as there is evidence that he “engaged in an act that operated as a fraud or deceit upon another person” in violation of § 35-1-501(3), had the issue been raised, the trial judge would have been correct in denying a directed verdict on count 1.

3. Jury Charge

South Carolina law makes it unlawful for an individual to either directly or indirectly “engage in an act, practice or course of business that operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon another person in connection with the offer, sale, or purchase of a security.” § 35-1-501(3).