State v. Sterling
[…] Willfulness in the criminal context, however, is not a type of conduct but instead is unmistakably one of the graduated levels of mental intent. These two statutes therefore provide both the requisite actus reus and mens rea, and I do not believe we as a Court have the opportunity to predicate a conviction for securities fraud upon anything else.

It may be that our disagreement emanates from the confusion occasioned by the statute as to the nature of securities fraud. Comment 2 to section 35-1-508 states that “[pjroof of evil motive or intent to violate the law or knowledge that the law was being violated is not required” in a prosecution for violations of section 35-1-501. Section 35-1-501(3), however, prohibits “engaging] in an act, practice, or course of business that operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon another person” when done “in connection with the offer, sale, or purchase of a security.” Thus, the very conduct proscribed by section 35-1-501(3) is fraud, an act which is evil in and of itself. See Huff v.