State v. Sterling
[…] . Nevertheless, I am troubled by the prejudicial nature of the investors' testimony regarding the impact their losses had on their lives and families.

. Although no party has objected to the circuit court’s inclusion of scienter as an element of securities fraud, the Morris Court held the "statutory scheme expressly forecloses” this requirement. 376 S.C. at 202 n. 5, 656 S.E.2d at 366 n. 5. As discussed below, however, I do believe a prosecution for securities fraud necessitates a showing of intent to defraud.

. Section 35-l-508(a) is the vehicle for criminal prosecution for violations of Section 35-1-501 of the South Carolina Code (Supp.2010). Sterling was indicted for violating section 35-1-501(3), which provides that "[i]t is unlawful for a person, in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of a security, directly or indirectly, ... to engage in an act, practice, or course of business that operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon another person.”

. Some authorities do suggest that this sort of criminal recklessness can satisfy the willfulness/intent element for securities fraud. See United States v. Cassese, 428 F.3d 92, 98 (2d Cir.2005); United States v. Tarallo, 380 F.3d 1174, 1189 (9th Cir.2004); Sec. & Exchange Comm’n v.