concurring:
[…] As a final matter, I would be remiss if I did not also comment on the Court’s seeming reluctance, in footnote nine of the majority’s opinion, to embrace the discretion afforded to courts to appoint guardians for minor children. As clearly delineated in the guardianship statute, see W. Va.Code § 44-10-3, and as I pointedly held in Syllabus point 6 of In re Abbigail Faye B., 222 W.Va. 466, 665 S.E.2d 300 (2008), courts have the discretion to determine when a child’s best interests require the appointment of a guardian. See W. Va.Code § 44-10-3(a) (2006) (Repl.Vol. 2010) (“The circuit court or family court of the county in which the minor resides, or if *296the minor is a nonresident of the State, the county in which the minor has an estate, may appoint as the minor’s guardian a suitable person.” (emphasis added)).