Wmw, Inc. v. American Honda Motor Co., Inc.
[…] OCGA § 10-1-622 (2).

As to dealers who are individuals, the definition of “dealership” expressly provides that the dealership encompasses all of its assets, wherever located. The statutory definition at subsection (B) makes clear that a dealership can occupy multiple locations at one time, notwithstanding that an individual dealer — obviously — cannot. There was no need to so specify as to dealers that are corporations or other artificial persons, because artificial persons are not so constrained. See OCGA § 14-2-302 (10) (“every corporation has the same powers as an individual to do all things necessary or convenient to carry out its business and affairs, including without limitation power ... [t]o . . . locate offices . . . within or without this state.”). The majority errs in holding to the contrary; the 1927 case it cites deals with venue and does not support its holding. See Maj. Op., p. 4, citing Citizens and Southern Bank v. Taggart, 164 Ga. 351, 356 (138 SE 898) (1927).