concurring in part and dissenting in part:
[…] While the Residential Property Condition Disclosure Act imposes a duty on a seller of residential property to disclose to buyers environmental conditions such as the existence of mold, this duty is not in negligence. In order to recover damages for the breach of this statutory duty of disclosure, a plaintiff must prove more than negligence on the part of the seller. Such a plaintiff must prove the seller knew of the mold and knowingly failed to disclose it. See S.C.Code Ann. § 27-50-65 (2007) (“An owner who knowingly violates or fails to perform any duty prescribed by any provision of this article or who discloses any material information on the disclosure statement that he knows to be false, incomplete, or misleading is liable for actual damages proximately caused to the purchaser and court costs.” (emphasis added)); S.C.Code Ann. § 27-50-40(C) (2007) (“The rights of the parties to a real estate contract in connection "with conditions of the property of which the owner has no actual or constructive knowledge are not affected by this article.”).