concurring in part and dissenting in part:
[…] Such a plaintiff must prove the seller knew of the mold and knowingly failed to disclose it. See S.C.Code Ann. § 27-50-65 (2007) (“An owner who knowingly violates or fails to perform any duty prescribed by any provision of this article or who discloses any material information on the disclosure statement that he knows to be false, incomplete, or misleading is liable for actual damages proximately caused to the purchaser and court costs.” (emphasis added)); S.C.Code Ann. § 27-50-40(C) (2007) (“The rights of the parties to a real estate contract in connection "with conditions of the property of which the owner has no actual or constructive knowledge are not affected by this article.”).
In my opinion, this case should be remanded to the trial court. When the circuit court granted the motion for a new trial based on the court’s failure to charge the proper standard of proof for punitive damages, there were other motions pending, and the circuit court never ruled on them.