Wagner v. State
[…] Perhaps every such error is reversible error, but as of today, I am not yet convinced that it must be so, and I cannot, therefore, join the sweeping pronounce*594ment about plain error in the majority opinion. The relevant question is not, I think, whether an erroneous instruction “affects” the burden of proof in some way.2

Instead, the proper inquiry is found in the clear and unambiguous terms of OCGA § 17-8-58 (b), which provides in pertinent part that a failure to make a timely, specific, and proper objection to a portion of the jury charge in a criminal case “shall preclude appellate review of such portion of the jury charge, unless such portion of the jury charge constitutes plain error which affects substantial rights of the parties.” (Emphasis supplied.) The words of this statute quite obviously are drawn from Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 52 (b), and the cases discussing Rule 52 (b) make clear what they mean: plain error is error that is clear or obvious, see United States v.