dissenting.
[…] Land v. Boone, 265 Ga. App. 551, 554 (594 SE2d 741) (2004) (citations omitted). In addition, we recognized in Land that “to sue a tortfeasor to bring the defendants to public approbation and penitence by an adverse verdict for nominal damages has long been part of our common law.” Id. at 553. See also OCGA § 13-6-6 (“In every case of breach of contract the injured party has a right to damages, but if there has been no actual damage, the injured party may recover nominal damages sufficient to cover the costs of bringing the action.”); King v. Brock, 282 Ga. 56, 57 (646 SE2d 206) (2007) (“Nominal damages come into play when an injured party establishes a breach of contract, but is unable to prove actual damages.”); Pavesich v. New England Life Ins.