State v. Morgan
[…] Defendant could have revoked her consent to search the car and permitted it to be impounded, or left the purse in the car, or delivered it to Lance to be searched. Whether Lance’s giving of those alternatives to defendant amounted to a significant interference with defendant’s possessory interest in the purse as distinguished from whether Lance’s conduct significantly interfered with defendant’s freedom of movement is not an issue that has been briefed or argued by the parties. Consequently, under ORAP 5.45, the issue the dissent frames for review is not properly before us.

ORS 131.605(5) provides that the words “ ‘[r]easonably suspects’ means that a peace officer holds a belief that is reasonable under the totality of the circumstances existing at the time and place the peace officer acts as authorized in ORS 131.605 to 131.625.”