Peterson v. Reeves
[…] Presiding Judge Mikell reasons that as the “statutes are silent,” it is for this court “to say whether a duty exists or not in the circumstances presented.” So empowered, he would decline to “create” or “ratify,” inter alia, a duty “to perform a ‘suicide or self-injury assessment’ and an ‘adequate psychiatric assessment.’ ” Imposing such duties, he maintains, would constitute ill-considered “rearrangements of the practice of the profession of psychiatry” and are better left to the General Assembly.

But contrary to Presiding Judge Mikell’s position, the statutes are not silent. OCGA § 51-1-27 provides, “A person professing to practice surgery or the administering of medicine for compensation must bring to the exercise of his profession a reasonable degree of care and skill. Any injury resulting from a want of such care and skill shall be a tort for which a recovery may be had.” The statute leaves no room for procedure-by-procedure determinations by the appellate courts as to whether a cause of action should be allowed.

As Presiding Judge Mikell notes, the General Assembly has the authority to conduct committee hearings.