Peterson v. Reeves
[…] The chapter setting out that policy contains an immunity provision. Until last year, it read:

Any . . . physician . . . who acts in good faith in compliance with the admission and discharge provisions of this chapter shall be immune from civil or criminal liability for his actions in connection with the admission of a patient to a facility or the discharge of a patient from a facility.

OCGA § 37-3-4. Effective July 1,2011, the GeneralAssembly amended that provision, adding language that reaffirms the long-recognized policy that physicians may be held liable for failing to meet the applicable standard of care: “[N]othing in this Code section shall be construed to relieve any . .. physician ... from liability for failing to meet the applicable standard of care in the provision of treatment to a patient.” See also Brandvain v. Ridgeview Institute, 188 Ga. App. 106, 112 (2) (372 SE2d 265) (1988); OCGA§ 51-1-27. Another statutory provision makes clear that patients receiving treatment for mental illness “shall receive care and treatment that is suited to [their] needs.” OCGA§ 37-3-162 (a).