Ray v. N.C. Department of Transportation
[…] The decision to maintain the roads in a safe condition is a duty of the DOT and is not discretionary. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143B-346 (2009) (“The general purpose of the Department of Transportation is *505to provide for the necessary planning, construction, maintenance, and operation of an integrated statewide transportation system for the economical and safe transportation of people and goods as provided for by law.”). In order to recover, Plaintiffs must show Defendant “knew, or by ordinary diligence, might have known of the defect, and the character of the defect was such that injury to travellers using its street... in a proper manner might reasonably be foreseen.” Smith v.