Ray v. N.C. Department of Transportation
[…] Here, the nature of the Department of Transportation’s duty is no different. Mandated by statute and recognized by our courts, the DOT owes a “ ‘duty to the general public ... to plan, design, locate, construct and maintain the public highways in the State of North Carolina, with reasonable care.’ ” Phillips v. N.C. Dep’t of Transp., 200 N.C. App. 550, 560, 684 S.E.2d 725, 732 (2009) (quoting finding by the North Carolina Industrial Commission and concluding it was consistent with the duty of the DOT as prescribed by section 143B-346 of our General Statutes); see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-45 (2009) (providing that the DOT “shall take over, establish, construct, and maintain a statewide system of hard-surfaced and other dependable highways ... to relieve the counties and cities and towns of the State of this burden”). The majority acknowledges the DOT’s directive, but concludes the DOT has no underlying discretionary decision process that warrants protection by the public duty doctrine.