State v. Mainaaupo
[…] . "Prosecutors are bound to refrain from expressing their personal views as to the defendant’s guilt....” State v. Marsh, 68 Haw. 659, 660-61, 728 P.2d 1301, 1302 (1986) (holding that the prosecutor improperly expressed his personal opinion that the defendant was guilty, asserting, “I’m sure she committed the crime’’); see also State v. Valdivia, 95 Hawai'i 465, 484, 24 P.3d 661, 680 (2001). Because Lopez does not argue that the DPA improperly gave his personal opinion by commenting on how he would have voted under the circumstances, the issue need not be addressed here.

. HRS § 702-207, entitled "Specified stale of mind applies to all elements,” provides that "[\v]hen the definition of an offense specifies the state of mind sufficient for the commission of that offense, without distinguishing among the elements thereof, the specified state of mind shall apply to all elements of the offense, unless a contrary purpose plainly appears.”