State v. Mainaaupo
[…] See Valdivia, 95 Hawai'i at 483, 24 P.3d at 679 (“[W]e hold that the [prosecutor’s] statement did not constitute prosecutorial misconduct in the first instance and need not reach the question whether it was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt.”). The ICA was correct on this issue. See ICA’s Lopez mem. op. at 10.

IV. CONCLUSION

For the foregoing reasons, we vacate Lopez and Mainaaupo’s convictions and remand their cases for new trials.

. The Honorable Karl K. Sakamoto presided in Lopez, and the Honorable Victoria Lea Crandall presided in Mainaaupo.

. HRS § 702-218, entitled "Ignorance or mistake as a defense,” provides in relevant part: “In any prosecution for an offense, it is a defense that the accused engaged in the prohibited conduct under ignorance or mistake of fact if: (1) The ignorance or mistake negatives the state of mind required to establish an element of the offense...." (Formatting altered.)

. HRS § 708-836, entitled "Unauthorized control of propelled vehicle," provides as follows:

(1) A person commits the offense of unauthorized control of a propelled vehicle if the per-