State v. Mainaaupo
[…] Assuming that HRS § 708-836’s intentional or knowing state of mind applies to the authorization element, an attendant circumstance, see HRS § 702-205, the mistake alleged by both Lopez and Mai-naaupo would “negative[ ] the state of mind required to establish [the authorization] element of the offense.” See supra note 2. Thus, the question becomes whether the state of mind specified by the statute applies to the authorization element. We agree with Judge Nakamura that HRS § 702-207 pro*250vides guidance in addressing this question. See Nakamura dissent at 5-6.

HRS § 702-207, entitled “Specified state of mind applies to all elements,” provides that, “[w]hen the definition of an offense specifies the state of mind sufficient for the commission of that offense, without distinguishing among the elements thereof, the specified state of mind shall apply to all elements of the offense, unless a contrary purpose plainly appears.” The state of mind prescribed by HRS § 708-836 is intent or knowledge, and the statute does not distinguish among its elements.