State v. Mainaaupo
[…] Id. at 349, 3 P.3d at 515. Thus, Palisbo did not claim a mistaken belief that he had permission to use the vehicle from the person who owned the car. See id. That is, however, precisely the claim advanced in the present matter by both Lopez and Mainaaupo. Therefore, in our view, Palisbo simply does not speak to the specific question before us. Putting Palisbo aside, we now ton to the plain language of HRS § 702-218.

2. The plain language of HRS § 702-218 dictates that Lopez and Mai-naaupo were each entitled to asseH the mistake-of-fact defense with respect to the atithorization element of HRS § 708-836.

HRS § 702-218 provides in relevant part that “it is a defense that the accused engaged in the prohibited conduct under ignorance or mistake of fact if ... [t]he ignorance or mistake negatives the state of mind required to establish an element of the offense. ...” See supra note 2 (formatting altered). “The elements of an offense are such (1) conduct, (2) attendant circumstances, and (3) results of conduct, as ... [a]re specified by the definition of the offense....” HRS § 702-205 (1993) (formatting altered).