State v. Mainaaupo
[…] “The elements of an offense are such (1) conduct, (2) attendant circumstances, and (3) results of conduct, as ... [a]re specified by the definition of the offense....” HRS § 702-205 (1993) (formatting altered). In the present matter, Lopez and Mainaaupo were each charged with unauthorized control of a propelled vehicle, in violation of HRS § 708-836, see supra note 3, which provides in relevant part that “[a] person commits the offense of unauthorized control of a propelled vehicle if the person intentionally or knowingly exerts unauthorized control over another’s propelled vehicle by operating the vehicle without the owner’s consent,” HRS § 708-836(1). “Owner” is defined to include the “registered owner” of the vehicle. Id. § 708-836(4).