Flores v. Cooper Tire and Rubber Co.
[…] Chambers v. United Farm Workers Org. Comm., 25 Ariz.App. 104, 106, 541 P.2d 567, 569 (1975). Boudreau has not revealed her source’s identity and is not willing to do so. Therefore, whether KNXV has waived the privilege through its conduct remains a justiciable issue.

II

¶ 25 The trial court concluded that KNXV did not waive the reporter-informant privilege. The court found that KNXV did not use the privilege as a sword, and that the privilege was only used defensively.

¶26 The reporter-informant privilege is codified in Arizona’s “press shield law.” Ariz.Rev.Stat. (“A.R.S.”) § 12-2237 (2003). The statute provides that:

A person engaged in newspaper, radio, television or reportaría] work, or connected with or employed by a newspaper, radio or television station, shall not be compelled to testify or disclose in a legal proceeding or trial or any proceeding whatever, or before any jury, inquisitorial body or commission, *58or before a committee of the legislature, or elsewhere, the source of information procured or obtained by him for publication in a newspaper or for broadcasting over a radio or television station with which he was associated or by which he is employed____

Id. The statutory privilege belongs to the reporter. See State v. Moody, 208 Ariz. 424, 458, ¶ 139, 94 P.3d 1119, 1153 (2004) (“In Arizona, a reporter has a privilege to shield a confidential source for an article.”).