First Citizens Bank and Trust Company v. Scofield, 286 S.C. 520, 335 S.E.2d 248 (1985).
[…] *580The failure of Roger Davenport, other Davenport family members, and Audio Investments to redeem the property within the six month period caused title to pass to Dewey Robertson, Sr., on December 7, 1998. Babb v. Lindvig, 947 F.Supp. 405, 409 (W.D.Wis.1996)(“Section 6338 does not vest title in the tax sale purchaser until the period of redemption has expired; therefore redemption does not take title away from the tax sale purchaser.”). Indeed, Section 6339(b)(2) states explicitly that a deed operates as “a conveyance of all the right, title, and interest the party delinquent had in and to the real property thus sold at the time the Ken of the United States attached thereto.” In other words, the issuance of the deed on December 7, 1998, by the Service conveyed title in the property in question to Dewey Robertson, Sr. See Babb v. Lindvig, supra, 947 F.Supp. at 408-410; and 26 U.S.C. (I.R.C.) § 6339, which specifically provides: