People v. Combs
[…] Section 4574, subdivision (a), provides in relevant part, that “any person who, while lawfully confined in a jail . . . possesses therein any . . . deadly weapon, ... is guilty of a felony.”

At trial, defendant argued that the prosecutor could usé only live testimony, not certified copies of court records, to prove violent criminal conduct under section 190.3, factor (b). The trial court ruled otherwise.

The prosecution’s discovery motion essentially tracked the language of section 1054.3.

As relevant here, Evidence Code section 1017, subdivision (a), provides that: “There is no privilege under this article if the psychotherapist is appointed by order of a court to examine the patient, but this exception does not apply where the psychotherapist is appointed by order of the court upon the request of the lawyer for the defendant in a criminal proceeding in order to provide the lawyer with information needed so that he or she may advise the defendant *864whether to enter or withdraw a plea based on insanity or to present a defense based on his or her mental or emotional condition.”

Without citation to the record, defendant claims that counsel’s arguments did not permit the jury to conclude nonextreme or emotional disturbances could be considered mitigating evidence under section 190.3, factor (k).