I dissent.
[…] The defendants agreed to stay enforcement of the cease-and-desist orders pending resolution of the case and the parties began discovery. In the meantime, the West Virginia Legislature enacted legislation eliminating the “self-preservation” requirement. The district court then dismissed the case as moot. Buckhannon requested attorney fees under two statutes that permitted the court to award attorney fees to the “prevailing party.” (Buckhannon, supra, at pp. 600-601; see 42 U.S.C. § 3613(c)(2) [“[T]he court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party ... a reasonable attorney’s fee and costs”]; 42 U.S.C. § 12205 [“[T]he court. . . , in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party ... a reasonable attorney’s fee, including litigation expenses, and costs”].)