I dissent.
[…] Now that we have occasion to examine the question ourselves, we should not make the catalyst theory our own.
In Buckhannon, supra, 532 U.S. 598, the high court relied on the plain meaning of the word “prevailing” to reject the catalyst theory. Here, the language of Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.5 militates much more strongly against the catalyst theory. The federal statutes simply give trial courts discretion to allow the “prevailing party” attorney fees. (See Buckhannon, supra, at p. 601.) Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.5, however, permits an award only to a “successful” (which is synonymous with “prevailing”) party in an action “which has resulted in the enforcement of an important right affecting the public interest . . . .” (Italics added.) The italicized words mean that the plaintiffs must have compelled the defendant’s conduct to protect some “right.” (See Black’s Law Dict., supra, at p. 549 [defining “enforcement” as “[t]he act or process of compelling compliance with a law, mandate, or command”].)