People v. Yascavage
[…] Even when applied only to subsection (b), this restrictive construction needlessly narrows the scope and effectiveness of this jurisdiction's prohibition against witness tampering. Because I believe the specific words of subsection (b) are easily read to proscribe the defendant's conduct in this case, and because such a reading is supported by both the language of the prohibition as a whole and the legislative history of the statute, I would reverse the judgment of the court of appeals.

I therefore respectfully dissent.

. Section 18-8-707 provides in its entirety:

(1) A person commits tampering with a witness or victim if he intentionally attempts without bribery or threats to induce a witness or victim or a person he believes is to be called to testify as a witness or victim in any official proceeding or who may be called to testify as a witness to or victim of any crime to:
(a) Testify falsely or unlawfully withhold any testimony; or
(b) Absent himself from any official proceeding to which he has been legally summoned; or
(c) Avoid legal process summoning him to testify.
(2) Tampering with a witness or victim is a class 4 felony.