Opinion of the Court by
[…] . There is no “sidestepping our long standing damages law and instead reifying] on the Restatement (Second) of Torts/' as the dissent claims. Dissenting opinion at 98, 101 P.3d at 1166. As mentioned previously, (1) the collateral source rule is well established in our jurisdiction; (2) the Restatement is an authoritative source relied on in our case law; (3) decisions from other jurisdictions support the same holding; and (4) our trial practice, as reflected in jury instructions, is consistent with the outcome.
. HRS § 346-37(d), entitled "Recovery of Payments and Costs of Medical Assistance/' provides in pertinent part:
(d) The department [of Human Services], as to this right of reimbursement, shall also be subrogated to all rights or claims that a claimant has against the third person for all damages not to exceed the full extent of the costs of medical assistance ... furnished or to be furnished by the department. The department's right to full reimbursement of the costs of medical assistance ... as a subrogee of a claimant shall not be diminished by the recovery of any judgment, settlement, or award of an amount less than the value of the original or settled claim as perceived or calculated by the claimant or any other person.