The most likely outcome of today’s decision would be that a magistrate’s probation revocation order would be appealed to the
[…] Although the majority does not specifically discuss the practical effect of its ruling, it would seem there are two potential outcomes: (1) A defendant would have no right to appeal or (2) the appeal would be to the Court of Appeals. Neither result is consistent with legislative intent.
The most likely outcome of today’s decision would be that a magistrate’s probation revocation order would be appealed to the
*117Court of Appeals under K.S.A. 22-3601(a), which states in material part:
“Any appeal permitted to be taken from a final judgment of a district court in a criminal case shall be taken to the court of appeals, except in those cases reviewable by law in the district court and those cases where a direct appeal to the supreme court is required.”
Since this provision refers to “district court,” rather than “district judge,” it would include final orders of a district magistrate judge, “except in these cases reviewable by law in district court.”