The most likely outcome of today’s decision would be that a magistrate’s probation revocation order would be appealed to the
[…] As previously noted, K.S.A. 2003 Supp. 22-3609a, relating to appeals of magistrate decisions to the district court, uses the term “any judgment," and K.S.A. 22-3601(a), relating to appeals from the district court to the Court of Appeals, uses the term “final judgment.” If anything, the term “any judgment” is broader than the term “final judgment,” although die majority’s opinion results in a more narrow construction. At a minimum, a construction in pari materia of two similar provisions demands that the two terms be applied in the same manner.
In contrast, K.S.A. 2003 Supp. 22-3609, which relates to appeals from municipal courts to the district courts, specifically limits appellate jurisdiction to a “judgment of a municipal court which adjudges the defendant guilty of a violation of the ordinances of any municipality.” (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 2003 Supp. 22-3609(1). Because of this limiting statutory language, the majority’s rebanee upon City of Wichita v. Patterson, 22 Kan. App. 2d 557, 559, 919 P.2d 1047, rev. denied 260 Kan. 992 (1996), is misplaced.