Dyer v. Emergency Care, Inc.
[…] Appellees retained Dr. Anthony Billings (Billings) as an expert on neurosurgical issues. Dyer deposed Billings and Appellees deposed Bartlow. Both depositions were videotaped under a standing order which allowed all depositions to be videotaped.

¶ 3 Before taking Billings’ deposition, Dyer objected to, among other things, Billings’ expert witness fee to be deposed. Dyer argued the fee was “unreasonable” within the meaning of 12 O.S.2001 § 3226(B)(3)(c)(l), which provides “[t]he court shall require that the party seeking discovery pay the expert a reasonable fee for time spent in responding to discovery.” The trial court denied Dyer’s motion to set reasonable expert witness fees and Dyer paid the fee demanded by Billings for his deposition.