Riepe v. Riepe
[…] Similarly, in the present case, if Cody’s father had established a relationship with a same-sex partner rather than marrying Stepmother, that partner, but not Stepmother, could qualify for in loco parentis status under the Dissent’s view. Such results would be absurd and could not have been intended by the legislature. State v. Medrano-Barraza, 190 Ariz. 472, 474, 949 P.2d 561, 563 (App.1997) (“We presume the framers of the statute did not intend an absurd result and our construction must avoid such a consequence.”); see also A.R.S. § 1-211(B) (“Statutes shall be liberally construed to effect their objects and to promote justice.”).