dissenting.
[…] In the event that any “land-disturbing activity” that will disturb more than one acre is undertaken, “the person conducting [the activity] shall install erosion and sedimentation control devices and practices that are sufficient to retain the sediment generated by the land-disturbing activity within the boundaries of the tract during construction upon and development of the tract[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-57(3). In addition, any land-disturbing activity must “be conducted in accordance with the approved erosion and sedimentation control plan.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-57(5).