dissenting.
[…] Thus, I believe that Plaintiff has stated a claim for and forecast sufficient evidence to establish a viable claim for relief pursuant to the SPCA. Kessing v. Mortgage Corp., 278 N.C. 523, 534-35, 180 S.E.2d 823, 830 (1971).
In reaching a contrary determination, the Court concludes that Plaintiffs do not have a viable damage claim against Defendants pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-66(a) because the deposition of sedi-*470merit into a body of water is an indispensable element of such a claim. The Court appears to reach this conclusion because (1) N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-51, which delineates the policy considerations that motivated the enactment of the SPCA, states that sedimentation consists of “the erosion or depositing of soil and other materials into the waters;” (2) we have interpreted N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-51 to mean that “the stated legislative intent behind the enactment of the SPCA ... is to protect against the sedimentation of our waterways;” McHugh v.