dissenting.
[…] Stat. § 113A-66(a), any person who sustains an injury stemming from (1) a violation of any of the SPCA’s provisions; (2) a violation of any rule or ordinance adopted by the Secretary of the Department of Natural Resources or a local governmental body authorized by the SPCA; or (3) any land-disturbing activity for which an erosion and sedimentation control plan is required which is not conducted in accordance with the terms, conditions, and provisions of an approved plan has a right to seek an award of damages from the responsible party. •
According to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-52(6), a land-disturbing activity includes “any use of the land by any person in residential, industrial, educational, institutional or commercial development, highway and road construction and maintenance that results in a change in the natural cover or topography and that may cause or contribute to sedimentation.” As a result, any use of land which could cause sedimentation is subject to the SPCA, with the extent to which sedimentation actually occurs essentially irrelevant to the determination of whether a particular activity is “land-disturbing.”