dissenting.
[…] Stat. § 113A-52(6), or the language of our prior opinions addressing SPCA-related issues in the same manner that my colleagues do. As has been previously demonstrated, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-66(a) authorizes a damage recovery stemming from any injury resulting from a violation of the SPCA; a violation of an ordinance, rule, or order duly adopted by a local government; or the initiation or continuation of a land-disturbing activity in the absence of compliance with an appropriate erosion and sedimentation control plan. Although N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-51 does state that “[c]ontrol of erosion and sedimentation is deemed vital to the public interest and necessary to the public health and welfare” and that “the purpose of [the SPCA is] to provide for the creation, administration, and enforcement of a program and for the adoption of minimal mandatory standards which will permit development of this State to continue with the least detrimental effects from pollution by sedimentation,” the relevant statutory language simply does not indicate that the provisions of the SPCA only apply to situations involving “erosion or depositing of soil and other materials into the waters.”