Opinion of the Court by
[…] . The Judgment was amended again in order to add certification under HRCP Rule 54(b).
. The Judgment also declared Defendant John Roberts to be a possible owner of LCA 5868 if it is not located within a certain tax map key, all minerals and metallic mines and rights of native tenants to be in favor of the State of Hawai'i, and all other defendants to have no title or interest in the Property.
. HRS § 668-1 states, in relevant part:
Actions for partition. When two or more persons hold or are in possession of real property ... as tenants in common, in which one or more of them have an estate in fee, ... any one or more of such persons may bring an action in the circuit court of the circuit in which the property or some part thereof is situated, for a partition of the property, according to the respective rights of the parties interested therein, and for a sale of the same or a part thereof if it appears that a partition cannot be made without great prejudice to the owners. The several circuit courts shall have power, in any action for partition, to proceed according to the usual practice of courts of equity in cases of partition, and according to this chapter in enlargement thereof.
(Emphasis added.)
. HRS § 668-8.5 (1993), which is not an issue to the case at bar, states:
Adverse claimants.