dissenting.
[…] This sentence states: “This lien claim when so filed may be enforced ...” (emphasis added). Thus, a lien asserted under this first alternative may be enforced only after the claimant first asserts a lien which complies with the statutory language of subsection (4). The majority reads out this statutory mandate by permitting enforcement even though no lien was “so filed” by Brickman.
Under the second alternative, where the cost or value is not readily divisible, a claimant must assert a lien against “all” the properties before that lien may be enforced. Subsection 38-22-103(4) provides that “one lien claim may be made, established, and enforced against all [the properties]” (emphasis added). The terms “made” and “established” refer to the creation, or bringing into existence, of a lien.