dissenting.
[…] Brickman’s lien did not divide and apportion the amount owed; it did not contain a statement of the amount apportioned to the properties liened; and it was asserted against only a portion of the properties benefited. Brickman’s lien thus was a “hybrid” lien because it complied with some, but not all, of the requirements of each alternative type of lien under subsection 38-22-103(4). Hence, this hybrid lien failed to satisfy the requirements of either statutory alternative.
Under subsection 38-22-103(4), when a person performs any labor upon, or furnishes laborers or materials for, two or more properties under the same contract, that person must either “divide and apportion [the value] among the [properties] in proportion to the value ... for each ... and ... file with his or her lien claim therefor a statement of the amount so apportioned to each,” or, “if the cost or value ... cannot be readily and definitely divided and apportioned ... then one lien claim may be made, established, and enforced against all such [properties].”