The counselor shall submit a report with recommendations to the court. The court shall require the offender to obtain appropriate treatment if the counselor’s assessment establishes the offender's substance abuse or dependence. All costs for assessment and treatment shall be borne by the offender.
(Emphases added). Effective January 1, 2004, the legislature amended HRS § 291E-61 by deleting the felony offense previously described in subsection (b)(4). See 2003 Haw. Sess. L. Act 71, § 3 at 125-26. Nevertheless, Act 71 also recodified HRS § 291E-61(b)(4) as a "separate offense” under HRS § 291E-61.5, entitled "[h]a-bitually operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant." See 2003 Haw. Sess. L. Act 71, § 1 at 123-24. The significance of this amendment was to separate the felony offense from the apparent assortment of petty misdemeanor offenses codified in HRS §§ 291E-61(b)(1) through 291E-61(b)(3). See Hse. Conf. Com. Rep.